Tehran International Short Film Festival winners introduced

Short Film News (SFN)- The winners of various national and international competition sections of the 37th edition of the Tehran International Short Film Festival (TISFF) were introduced.


International Competition Awards
Iranian director Behnam Behzadi, Italian Director Lia Beltrami, as well as Planning Manager of Busan Film Festival Kyeongyeon, are slated to judge the films in this section of the festival.
The Best International Documentary Award went to "Kak Iraj" by Jamshid Farjondfarda from Iran. The director of this film presented this award to the medical staff.
The award for best animated short film went to "Candela" co-directed by Marc Riba and Anna Solanas from Spain.
The award for best short fiction film went to "DAYIE or Good Night" directed by Anthony Netty from Ghana.


National Competition Awards
The jury members of the "National Competition Section were: "Mohammad Mehdi Asqarpour", "Mohammad Reza Delpak", "Nasser Saffarian", "Ismail Monsef", "Bahram Tavakoli", "Rohollah Hejazi", "Roqayeh Tavakoli", "Ashkan Rahgozar" and "Hamid-Reza Lotfian" cast their votes as follows:
In the Best Cinematography category, the festival statuette and the cash prize for the best cinematography were awarded to "Vahid Beyoteh" for the feature film "Gabriel".
"Leila Mir Nasiri" was awarded the Diploma of Honor for Best Innovation for his role in "Nahid".
The best editing award went to "Babak Bahrambeigi" for editing the short film "Bloody Children".
In the best sound section, the festival statue and a cash prize were awarded to "Mohammad Hossein Mehrjoo" and "Mohammad Kashfi" for the sound of the feature film "Khonab".
The award for the best research in the documentary was given to "Fereshteh Tavakoli" for "Forough Kooche Bonbast".
In the best screenplay adaptation category, the festival statue and a cash prize were awarded to "Mohammad Reza Moradi" for "Dual Pa".
In the category of the best screenplay, the festival statuette and a cash prize were awarded to "Samad Alizadeh" for the feature film "Nahid".
The best animation director award went to "Mona Abdullah Shahi" for "Red Fire".
The Best Documentary Director Award went to "Arman Gholipour Dashtaki" for "Bloody Children"
The award for best director of experimental film went to "Kamal Kachouian" for "Adapt".
The Best Feature Film Award went to "Mahyar Mandegar" for "Winged White Horse".
The special jury award went to "Iman Salehi" for "Overcoming Fear".
The award for best film in Iranian cinema went to "Hamid Reza Zubair" for production of "Winged White Horse".
The grand prize of the festival in the international section was awarded to "Reza Fahimi" for the short film "Sefidpoosh" from Iran.

Leave a comment

Code:
* Thre Plus Five =