Short films and La Cinef Selections of the 76th Festival de Cannes

Short Film News (SFN)- Selected from 4288 films, 11 shorts will be presented this year in Competition, coming from 12 countries : Argentina, Colombia, Spain, the United States, France, Hungary, Indonesia, Iceland, Norway, Poland, the United Kingdom and Ukraine. The Short Film Palme d’or will be handed by the Jury chaired by Ildikó Enyedi, Saturday, May 27, during the closing ceremony of the 76th Festival de Cannes.

 

LA PERRA by Carla Melo Gampert
Colombia & France – 14′

AS IT WAS by Anastasia Solonevych & Damian Kocur
Poland & Ukraine – 15′

TITS by Eivind Landsvik
Norway – 12′

27 by Flóra Anna Buda
Hungary & France – 11′

LE SEXE DE MA MÈRE by Francis Canitrot
France – 14′

AUNQUE ES DE NOCHE by Guillermo García López
Spain & France – 14′

BASRI & SALMA IN A NEVER-ENDING COMEDY by Khozy Rizal
Indonesia – 15′

POOF by Margaret Miller
United States – 10′

NADA DE TODO ESTO by Patricio Martínez & Francisco Canton
Argentina & Spain – 15′

WILD SUMMON by Karni Arieli & Saul Freed
United Kingdom – 14′

FÁR by Gunnur Martinsdóttir Schlüter
Iceland – 5′

LA CINEF SELECTION

For its 26th edition, La Cinef selected among 2000 films submitted by film schools from all around the world, 14 short fictions and 2 animated short films, among which 10 films are directed by women and 7 films by men. 13 countries from 4 continents are represented including Morocco, for the first time in selection. The Jury chaired by Ildikó Enyedi will give out 3 La Cinef awards, during a ceremony that will be followed by the screening of the awarded films, Thursday, May 25, in the Buñuel theatre.

 

DAROONE POUST by Shafagh Abosaba & Maryam Mahdiye
Karnameh Film School – Iran – 16′

KILLING BORIS JOHNSON by Musa Alderson-Clarke
NFTS – United Kingdom – 24′

NEHEMICH by Yudhajit Basu
FTII – India – 23′

IMOGENE by Katie Blair
Columbia University – United States – 19′

AL TORAA’ by Jad Chahine
High Cinema Institute – Egypt – 12′

A BRIGHT SUNNY DAY by Yupeng He
Columbia University – United States – 20′

HOLE by Hwang Hyein
KAFA – South Korea – 24′

LA VOIX DES AUTRES by Fatima Kaci
La Fémis – France – 30′

ELECTRA by Daria Kashcheeva
FAMU – Czech Republic – 27′

TRENC D’ALBA by Anna Llargués
ESCAC – Spain – 28′

NORWEGIAN OFFSPRING by Marlene Emilie Lyngstad
Den Danske Filmskole – Denmark – 44′

OSMÝ DEN by Petr Pylypčuk
FAMU – Czech Republic – 20′

THE LEE FAMILIES by Seo Jeong-mi
Korea National University of Arts – South Korea – 25′

SOLOS by Pedro Vargas
FAAP – Brazil – 13′

AYYUR by Zineb Wakrim
ÉSAV Marrakech – Morocco – 13′

UHRMENSCHEN by Yu Hao
Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF – Germany – 6′

 

Leave a comment

Code:
* Seven Plus Six =